Privacy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Accurium Pty Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”) collect, use, maintain and disclose personal information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.accurium.com.au website ("Site") and other individuals who provide personal information to us in connection with the provision of our products and services. We are a wholly-owned company of Challenger Limited ABN 85 106 842 371, an Australian financial services firm listed on the Australian Securities Exchange. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by us. In addition to being available on this Site, it can be provided to you in hard copy if requested (please see the ‘Contact us’ section below).

Your privacy is important to us and we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles ('APPs'). We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you.

1. What personal information is collected?

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with products and services offered by us, and to administer them.

In providing these products and services, we typically collect personal information from you if you are one of the following;

  • an accountant acting as agent for their own client (e.g. trustee(s) of a Self-Managed Super Fund (SMSF);
  • a trustee of a SMSF ; or
  • a client to whom we are providing consultancy services.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the type of products and services requested, and may include:

  • information such as your name, date of birth, gender, postal address and email address;
  • communications between us and your accountant (if you are a SMSF trustee);
  • communications between us and associations that you are a member of and with which we have an affiliation;
  • financial information about you such as your financial position (e.g. if you have provided us with financial statements or salary details);
  • in relation to our corporate consulting services, personal information about your employees or superannuation fund members (for the purpose of preparing the requested report); or
  • employment history, contact details and in some cases sensitive information (obtained with your consent for background checking purposes) if seeking employment or contracting opportunities with us.

Information regarding your website interaction with us (i.e. the sections or features of our website that you have visited or used). This information will be anonymous unless you are a registered user of the relevant Accurium portal. See the “Use of our website” section of this policy for further information.

2. How is personal information collected?

We normally collect personal information from you when you visit our site, register on the site, place an order, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site or when you access a user account for the Accurium portal. We may also collect personal information where you provide it to us via other means of communication, such as email, telephone or mail. Personal information is generally collected directly from you or where applicable, your authorised agent.

3. What if you do not provide certain information?

If you provide us with an incomplete application (including credit card or account details) we may not be able to provide you with the product or service until the application is complete.

4. Are you able to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym?

You may visit our Site anonymously or where appropriate, interact with us using a pseudonym. We will collect personal information from you only if voluntarily submitted to us. You can always refuse to supply personal information, however that may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities or accessing our products and services.

5. How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of providing and administering the products and/or services requested, or for the following related purposes;

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalise user experience
    We may use aggregated information to understand how the services and resources provided on our Site are commonly used.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    We may send you information about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.
  • To provide you with information about other products or services offered by us or our related companies

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us via our Site.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • your accountant (if you are a SMSF trustee);
  • professional service firms that provide services to us, such as, legal and audit services, insurance, payment processing or data or information services;
  • our related companies; or
  • organisations with which we have an association and you are a member, and otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the APPs.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information (which will not identify you) with our business partners (including software and media partners), trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes. In some cases, Accurium may utilise 'Cloud' storage solutions for data storage purposes, and the relevant servers may be located overseas. Please see the 'Storage and security of information' section of this policy for further details.

6. Keeping us up to date

Personal information such as your contact details may change from time-to-time and we ask that you keep us informed of any changes by notifying us via our Site (or alternatively, please refer to the ‘Contact us’ information below for our phone, email and address details).

7. Storage and security of information

Accurium stores personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. These are held on our premises and systems as well as offsite using trusted third parties. Some personal information may be held by data service providers located overseas (such as 'Cloud' service providers for data storage and management purposes) and Accurium maintains effective control of the information under contractual arrangements. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, interference or misuse, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where personal information is no longer required to be retained, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to de-identify the information or put it beyond use.

8. Access and correction

Generally, we will provide you with access to your personal information that we hold, unless a particular exception applies, such as where:

  • it would be unlawful to provide the information;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity;
  • the information is relevant to legal proceedings and would not be accessible in the normal discovery process;
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • it would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If a request for access would divulge a commercially sensitive decision-making process, then we may provide an explanation rather than direct access to the information.

If we become aware that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or irrelevant, then we will take reasonable steps to amend it. If we receive a request from you to correct your information, then we will seek to correct it within 30 days. If you disagree with us about the accuracy, completeness or currency of our records, then you have the right to request that we note your disagreement on those records.

Please see the 'Contact us' information below if you would like to request an update or seek access to the personal information we hold about you.

9. Identifiers

We do not use any government-issued identifiers (applicable to an individual) as a means to identify you and the records we hold about you on our systems.

10. Direct marketing

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless:

  • we have obtained your consent or you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes (as described in this policy); and
  • we have provided you with a simple means to "opt-out" from receiving direct marketing; and
  • we have not received such a request from you.

We will not use any sensitive information collected from you for direct marketing purposes.

11. Use of our website

We may collect non-personal information from you when you interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

When you access a user account through our online portal we may subsequently collect information about your use of the site. This may be used for direct marketing purposes or to help us understand whether you may benefit from additional support (e.g. we may contact you to determine whether you need assistance in finalising or progressing incomplete applications or quotes). You should refer to the ‘Login Sites’ section below.

You may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

12. Login sites

If you access one of our online portals, cookies may be used to store information related to your session and visit duration, which can be linked back to your login identification. For more information on cookies, please refer to the ‘Cookies’ section below.

Because our login sites have access restricted to users with an account, you will be required to use your secure login. Unique identifiers (such as your login identification) are collected from website visitors to verify the user’s identity.

Unique identifiers may also be used to store information about preferences, to enable dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

Accurium uses the data collected for statistical analysis and business purposes. We may also use your personal information to contact you via email or phone to tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you, or seek feedback relating to improving the customer experience. If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, you can opt-out by contacting us (see the ‘Contact us’ section of this policy). The data is accessible only to authorised Accurium staff. Information which is automatically collected may be published internally as aggregated (de-identified) information to assist with improving the services offered by Accurium through the website.

13. Website analytics

Accurium uses third party web analytics providers to collect information on how people use our website and to help us know what our customers find interesting and useful in our website. Our web analytics providers use "cookies" and in some cases "clear gifs/web beacons" to collect information. For more information on our web analytics providers, please visit Google Analytics.

14. Online advertising

Accurium uses several advertising companies for our online advertising. These advertising companies may use cookies to collect information such as browser type, date and time of your visit, your interactions with banner advertisements and if you have visited our website through an online advertisement. None of the information collected by the advertising companies will personally identify you. Visit Sizmek's website to view their privacy policy for more information on advertising cookies and how to opt out of Sizmek's targeted advertising from the use of these cookies.

Accurium uses Google AdWords and sometimes Remarketing to trigger advertisements across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display advertising based on what parts of the Accurium website have been visited by placing a cookie on your machine. This cookie does not identify you as an individual. Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your online activity and display ads that are relevant to you. Visit Google's Ads Preferences Manager  for more information on the Google AdWords Remarketing cookie and how to opt out from the use of these cookies.

15. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer when you visit a website so that sites can record usage and, in some cases, provide you with tailored content or targeted advertising. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. You can choose to disallow cookies by changing settings on your web browser. However, if you reject all cookies you may not be able to use some areas of our websites.

16. Clear gifs

Clear gifs (also known as web beacons) are used in combination with cookies to help us understand how visitors interact with our website. A clear gif is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a site. The use of a clear gif allows us to measure the actions of the visitor opening the page that contains the clear gif.

17. Employment opportunities at Accurium

If you are seeking employment or contracting opportunities with Accurium, we will collect personal information from you and, where applicable, from any referees you have provided to us during the recruitment process. We may also collect sensitive information about you as part of our background checking process (with your consent). This information may be disclosed to (and obtained from) third party agencies that we engage to conduct screening checks on our behalf. Personal information gathered during the recruitment process will only be used to assess your suitability for the relevant role, and if you are not the preferred candidate, your information may be retained to assess your suitability for roles offered in the future.

18. Complaints about your privacy

If you wish to raise any concerns about any breach or potential breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally. If you wish to raise a concern, you should be aware of the following;

  • your complaint should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (via post or email)
  • we will attempt to respond within 30 days from receipt of your request
  • if you feel your concerns have not been resolved, you may take them to an external dispute resolution service (such as the Financial Ombudsman Service or Credit Ombudsman Service Limited)
  • the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

For more information on how you may lodge a complaint with the OAIC, please contact the OAIC hotline service on 1300 363 992 or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

19. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Accurium may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason and we will update the website in a timely manner.

20. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or would like to correct or access the personal information we hold about you, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Accurium Pty Limited
GPO Box 1181 Hobart TAS 7001
1800 203 123
enquiries@accurium.com.au

 

Last revised date: 17 May 2016